Prize Winners For Each Age Group Professional Category

Young Musician II

First Prize

Andrew Yin (Piano) USA

Teacher: Hans Boepple

Second Prize

Chanya Bayla Somboonvechakarn (Piano) Thailand

Teacher: Irina Novikova

Third Prize

Ming-Yi Tang (Piano) USA

Teacher: Suhui Yang

Young Musician III

First Prize

Quang Vo Minh (Piano) Vietnam

Teacher: Dao Trong Tuyen

First Prize

Sky Wen (Violin) USA

Teacher: Elizabeth Faidley

First Prize

Xinran Shi (Piano) USA

Teacher: Hans Boepple

Second Prize

Ryan Lu (Piano) USA

Teacher: Stella Xu

Second Prize

Evangeline Lien (Viola) USA

Teacher: Chu Ping Lin

Third Prize

Norman Lu (Piano) USA

Teacher: Dorothy Shi

Young Artist I

First Prize

Toby Tan Kai Rong (Piano) Singapore

Teacher: Poom Prommachart / Rosemery Halim / Rena Phua

Second Prize

Stars Aligned Siblings (String Quartet) USA

Teacher: Ayke Agus

Third Prize

Eunseo Cho (Piano) South Korea

Teacher: Najeong Kim

Young Artist II

First Prize

Emilia Szłapa (Violin) Poland

Teacher: Adam Musialski

Second Prize

Jun Shimada (Piano) Japan

Teacher: Hung-Kuan Chen, Tema Blackstone

Second Prize

Omaggio String Quartet (Chamber) USA

Teacher: Mathias Tacke

Third Prize

Elsie Lu (Piano) Canada

Teacher: Sasha Starcevich

Third Prize

Avagail Hulbert (Violin) USA

Teacher: Elizabeth Faidley

Concert Artist

First Prize

Yihang Chen (Piano) China

Teacher: Alvin Chow

Second Prize

Yunji Choi (Piano) South Korea

Teacher: Hieyon Choi

Third Prize

Soo Yeon Cho (Piano) South Korea

Teacher: Gilbert Kalish

Third Prize

Jason Moon (Violin) USA

Teacher: Li Lin

Prize Winners For Each Age Group Rising Star Category

Young Musician I

First Prize

Natchanok Chonlacoop (Piano) Thailand

Teacher: Pornphan Banternghansa / Chirapa Wungkaom

First Prize

Meilin Camilla Song (Cello) Singapore

Teacher: Natasha Liu

Second Prize

Emma Xia (Piano) USA

Teacher: Joseph Irrera

Second Prize

Zitong Xu (Violin) China

Teacher: Gulaner

Third Prize

Akin Nilphairojana (Piano) Thailand

Teacher: Wanpiya Kittikunsiri

Third Prize

Tam Ca Shun Cason (Cello) Hong Kong

Teacher: Judy Lui

Young Musician II

First Prize

Thalit Pakittawatanasiri (Piano) Thailand

Teacher:Pornphan Banternghansa

First Prize

Sylvia Pine (Violin) USA

Teacher: Nancy Pifer

Second Prize

Jackson He (Piano) USA

Teacher: Jenny Shin

Special Prize-Best performance of a work by J.S. Bach

Second Prize

Calliope Smith (Violin) USA

Teacher: Natasha Makhijani

Third Prize

Moxi Zhu (Piano) USA

Teacher: Ying Huang

Young Musician III

First Prize

D.J. Wang (Piano) USA

Teacher: Christos Tsitsaros

First Prize

Deann Huang (Violin) China

Teacher: Eugene Watanabe

Second Prize

Rosabelle Shi (Piano) USA

Sylvia Wang/ Brenda Huang

Second Prize

Chloe Frisco (Cello) USA

Teacher: Clive Greensmith

Third Prize

Belle Chou (Piano) Taiwan

Young Artist I

First Prize

Nathaniel Yue (Cello) USA

Teacher: Vardan Gasparyan

First Prize

Juha Park (Flute) South Korea

Teacher: MinJoung Kim

Second Prize

Celicia Thendean (Piano) USA/Indonesia

Teacher: Anna Poklewski and Ilana Vered

Second Prize

Jinoo Park (Violin) South Korea

Teacher: Xiaolin Li

Third Prize

Brandon Luo (Piano) USA

Teacher: Florence Ko

Third Prize

Joanna Huang (Violin) USA

Teacher: Linda Sinanian

Young Artist II

First Prize

Yejin Song (Piano) USA

Teacher: Hans Boepple

First Prize

Gisela Dekort Mesalles (Saxophone) Spain

Teacher: Albert Julià i Torné

Second Prize

Jan Vargas Nedvetsky (Cello) USA

Teacher: Hans Jorgen Jensen

Second Prize

Richelle Shi (Piano) USA

Teacher: Sylvia Wang /Brenda Huang

Third Prize

Maya Zhan (Vocal) USA

Teacher: Erin Mcomber

Concert Artist

First Prize

Zhengyi Huang (Piano) China

Teacher: Robert Roux

First Prize

Allison Lovera (Violin) USA

Teacher: Artina McCain/ Jonathan Tsay/Marcin Arendt

Second Prize

Miu Ishikawa (Piano) Japan

Teacher: HaeSun Paik

Second Prize

HyeonSeon Jo (Violin) South Korea

Teacher: Katherine McLin

Third Prize

Vanessa Yu (Piano) Canada

Third Prize

Arielle Pollatschek (Violin) Israel

2021 prize winners of each age group

2021-10-09 16:12:00
admin
Original
96
 
Write a Comment
Comment will be posted once reviewed.
footer

Contact Us

  • Phone: 1-785-764-3527
  • Email: cimc2018@gmail.com
  • Website: cimcusa.org
  • Organizer:International Institute of Piano Artistry
  • Co-organizers:Wheaton College and Milan Conservatory
  • Address:750 Commerce Plaza II Building 7400 West 110th Street, Overland Park KS 66210-2362 USA