2020 Grand Prize Winners

2020-09-02 08:55:00
admin
Original
562

Grand Prize Winners

Division I—Professional Division

First Grand Prize Winner

Special Prize--Best Performance of a work by Chopin

Eva Gevorgyan (Russia/Armenia)

Teacher: Natalia Trull 

- Cliburn Junior International Piano Competition (USA, Texas, 2-nd Prize and a special prize - Press Award)

- Cleveland International Piano Competition for young artists (USA, Cleveland, 1-st prize, special prize for the best interpretation of Bach and Canton Symphony Orchestra Prize) 

- Grand Piano International Competition (Russia, Moscow, laureate and 5 special prizes)

- Robert Schumann piano competition (Germany, Düsseldorf, 1-st prize)

- Chopin International Piano Competition for young pianists (Poland, Szafarnia, 1st prize)

- International Piano Competition of Giuliano Pecar in Gorizia (Italy, Grand-Prix)

- St. Cecilia international piano competition (Portugal, 1st prize)

Second Grand Prize Winner

Dmytro Choni (Ukraine/Austria)

Teacher: Milana Chernyavska

- Paloma O'Shea Santander International Piano Competition (Spain, 1st Prize and the Gold Medal)

- Bösendorfer USASU International Piano Competition (USA, 1st Prize)

- Los Angeles International Piano Competition (USA, 1st Prize)

- ZF-Musikpreis (Germany, 1st Prize and Audience Prize)

- Roma International Piano Competition (Italy, 1st Prize)

- Tucumán International Piano Competition (Argentina, 1st Prize)

Third Grand Prize Winner

Special Prize--Best Performance of a work by Beethoven

Fabio Romano (Italy/Germany)

Teacher: Gerhard Oppitz

- International Anton Rubinstein Competition Dusseldorf (1st Prize)

- The First Edition of the ProPiano Competition (1st Prize)

- Sviatoslav Richter Piano Competition in Moscow (1st Place)

Third Grand Prize Winner

Arthur Wang (Canada)

Teacher: Jerome Lowenthal

- 2019 Young Concert Artists International Auditions (2nd Prize)

- Hilton Head International Piano Competition for Young Artists (Prize Winner)

- Bösendorfer and Yamaha USASU International Piano Competition (Prize Winner)

- Enschede International Piano Competition for Young Musicians (Prize Winner)

- Midwest International Piano Competition (Prize Winner)

Fourth Place

Sven Bauer (Germany)  

Teacher: Lev Natochenny

- Concours International de Piano (1st Prize)

- Alexandre Scriabine Concours International de Piano (1st Prize)

- Concorso Pianistico Internazionale “Città di San Donà di Piave” (1st Prize)

- International Piano Competition María Herrero (1st Prize)

Fifth Place

Song Hyeon Kim (South Korea)

Teacher: Haesun Paik 

- 10th International Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians (Fourth Place)

- 10th International Hamamatsu Piano Competition (Semifinalist)

- Isang Yun International Piano Competition (Semifinalist)

Sixth Place

Oleksandr Leonov (Ukraine)

Teacher: Juliana Viktorivna Yablonska

- Horowitz International Piano Competition (3rd Prize)

- Special Prize ofr Marian Rybicki; Special Prize of Ivan Karabits

- Yamaha Music Gulf FZE Scholarship Program (winner)

Finalists

Polina Sasko (Ukraine/Austria)

Aaron Kurz (US)

Alexandra Segal (Ukraine/Israel)

Jerry Chang (US)

Katherine Benson (US)

Tianxiang Ni (China)

Jen-Hao Yeh (R.O.C Taiwan)

Division II—Amateur Division

First Grand Prize Winner

Trio Primavera (US/Korea): Jan Vargas Nedvetsky / Esme Arias-Kim / Yerin Yang 

Teacher: Rodolfo Vieira and Mark George

- Fischoff Chamber Music Competition (semifinalist)

- Yerin Yang (Piano) -2018 Crain-Maling Chicago Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Competition (Winner)

- Esme Arias-Kim (Violin) -2020 Sphinx Competition (1st Prize)

- 2020 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Youth Auditions (Winner) 

- 2020 Fox Valley Symphony concerto competition (Winner)

- Jan Vargas Nedvetsky (Cello )- Walgreens National Concerto Competition (Prize winner)

- DePaul Concerto Festival (Prize winner)

-Chicago Symphony Orchestra Youth Auditions (Prize winner)

-Society of American Musicians Competition (Prize winner)

First Grand Prize Winner

Dasani String Quartet (US) : Isabella Brown/ Katya Moeller/ Brandon Cheng/ Zechary Mo

Teacher: Mathis Tacke

- 2020 WDAV Young Chamber Musicians Competition (Finalist)

- 2020 Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition-Junior Division (Silver Medal)

- Isabella Brown (Violin) -Cooper International Violin Competition (Prize Winner)

- Alexander and Buono International String Competition (1st Prize)

- Asian American International Music Competition (1st Prize)

- Rockville Competition for Piano and Strings (1st Prize)

- Katya Moeller (Violin) -World Bach Competition (1st Prize)

- 1st World Violin E-Competition “Napolinova” (1st Prize)

- ENKOR International Violin Competition (Grand Prize Winner)  

- Semper International Music Festival Competition (Prize winner)

- Ysaÿe International Music Competition (semifinalist)

- Brandon Cheng (Cello)-25th Annual Merit Conservatory Concerto Competition (Honorable Mention)

- 2018 Society of American Musicians Competition (Honorable Mention)

- CYSO’s Concerto Competition (Finalist)

- Zechary Mo (Viola)- Klein International String Competition (Semifinalist)

- 2019 Illinois ASTA Competition (1st Prize)

Third Grand Prize Winner

Brian Lin (US)

Teacher: Peyhwan Kuan

-2020 Elevato International Piano Competition ( 1st Prize) 

-2020 Quebec Music Competition (1st Prize)

-2019 EastBay Music Foundation Piano Competition (1st Prize)

-2019 James Ramos International Video Competition (1st Prize)

-2019 Sylvia M. Ghiglieri Piano Competition (1st Prize)

Write a Comment
Comment will be posted once reviewed.
footer

Contact Us

  • Phone: 1-785-764-3527
  • Email: cimc2018@gmail.com
  • Website: cimcusa.org
  • Organizer:International Institute of Piano Artistry
  • Co-organizers:Wheaton College and Milan Conservatory
  • Address:750 Commerce Plaza II Building 7400 West 110th Street, Overland Park KS 66210-2362 USA