2022 Chicago International Music Competition

Congratulations to the prize winners of the 2022 Chicago International Music Competition. The jury was especially impressed by the many outstanding performances received from brilliant young artists from all over the world.

We would like to thank our distinguished jury made up of only the leading artist/teachers at major institutions for their time in evaluating the many applications we received. We also would like to thank our main sponsor, Mr. James Zakoura of Reach Out Kansas for providing crucial funding to support our mission of supporting young artists.

Grand Prizes

Professional Category

First Grand Prize

Qi Kong(Piano)China

*Best performance of a work by Chopin

Second Grand Prize

Anfisa Bobylova(Piano)Ukraine

*Best performance of a work by Liszt

TIED A-Hyeon Choi(Cello)Korea

Third Grand Prize

Eunseon Ahn(Piano)Korea

TIED Byeongju Yu(Piano)Korea

*Best performance of a virtuoso etude

Finalists

Taige Wang(Piano)USA

*Best performance of a work by J.S. Bach

Xueying Fan(Piano)China

Song Hyeon Kim(Piano)Korea

Greg Turner(Piano)USA

Yuri Yoon(Viola)Korea

Jieun Park(Piano)Korea

Rising Star Category

First Grand Prize

Olive Trio(USA)

Second Grand Prize

Ella Wimbiscus(USA)

TIED Kai Rong Toby Tan(SINGAPORE)

Third Grand Prize

Lauren Kim(USA)

TIED Muzi Zhao(CHINA)

Finalists

William Yeh Violin(Taiwan)

Jia Hou Violin(China)

Ylly Quartet(USA)

Prize Winners of Each Age Group

Professional Category

Young Musician II

First Prize

Wilson Liu(Piano)USA

Young Musician III

First Prize

Isabella Xue(Piano)USA

Second Prize

Papitcha Vejmongkolkorn(Piano)Thailand

Third Prize

Calliope Smith(Violin)USA

Young Artist I

First Prize

Richelle Shi / Rosabelle Shi(Piano Duo)USA

Second Prize

Yuqiao Chen(Piano)China

Third Prize

Anna Bray(Piano)USA

Bruce Ru(Violin)China

Young Artist II

First Prize

Dora-Ziyan Chen(Piano)USA

Second Prize

Sicheng Guo(Piano)China

Angelina Chen(Vocal)USA

Third Prize

Alyssa Xu(Piano)USA

Concert Artist

First Prize

Bingyu Hu(Piano)China

Second Prize

Xiaolong Liu(Piano)China

Nayoung Kim(Violin)Korea

DongYeob Kang(Viola)Korea

Third Prize

April Amante(Vocal)USA

Rising Star Category

Young Musician I

First Prize

Irene Gao(Piano)USA

Second Prize

Elfie Tong(Piano)Singapore

Third Prize

Kiyo Nai Yow Jia(Piano)Malaysia

Young Musician II

First Prize

Avery Armstrong(Piano)USA

Gia Shin(Violin)USA

Second Prize

George Cheng(Piano)USA

Xinqi Jiang(Cello)China

Third Prize

Larisa Wangwittaya(Piano)Thailand

Pak Yui Alfie LO(Cello)China Hong Kong

Young Musician III

First Prize

Thannapas Luanpitpong(Piano)Thailand

Raditya Muljadi(Piano)USA

*Best Performance of Work by an Asian Woman Composer

Second Prize

Ho Ngai Ting(Piano)China

Jeremy Liu(Piano)USA

Third Prize

Lars Jimin Han(Vocal)Korea

Kingston Davinson Lin(Violin)USA

Young Artist I

First Prize

Ryan Wang(Piano)Canada

Second Prize

Chu Jian Zhao(Flute)China

Hsin-Yuan Wu(Violin)Taiwan

Third Prize

Jacob Rockower(Piano)USA/Japan

Claire Rong(Piano)USA

Young Artist II

First Prize

Yixiu Lin(Piano)China

Tabitha Mo(Flute)USA

Second Prize

Matthew Hahn(Piano)USA

Third Prize

Jeslyn Cai(Piano)USA

En Sarah Ho(Vocal)Singapore

Concert Artist

First Prize

Juyoung Ma(Vocal)Korea

Sunju Kim(Flute)Korea

Gvantsa Butskhrikidze(Violin)Georgia

Lily Sullivan/ Mia Wimbiscus/ Myroslav Mykhailenko(Dando Piano Trio)USA

Second Prize

Zhisheng Wang(Piano)China

Nick Reeves(Cello)USA

Third Prize

Trinity Fan(Piano)USA

Arielle Pollatschek(Violin)Israeli

Contact Us

  • Phone: 1-785-764-3527
  • Email: cimc2018@gmail.com
  • Website: cimcusa.org
  • Organizer:International Institute of Piano Artistry
  • Co-organizers:Wheaton College and Milan Conservatory
  • Address:750 Commerce Plaza II Building 7400 West 110th Street, Overland Park KS 66210-2362 USA