2021 grand prize winners

2021-10-09 16:12:00
admin
Original
132

Artist Category - Grand Prize Winners

First Grand Prize Winner

Do-Hyun Kim (Piano) South Korea

Teacher: Sergei Babayan

Special Prize-Best performance of a virtuoso etude

Second Grand Prize Winner

Miclen LaiPang (Violin) Germany/USA

Teacher: Ida Bieler / Boris Kuschnir

Third Prize

Britton-Rene Collins (Percussion) USA

Teacher: Doug Perkins / Ian Antonio

Third Prize

Alexandra Segal (Piano) Israel

Teacher: Milana Chernyavska

Special Prize-Best performance of a Romantic work

Third Prize

Edoardo Turbil (Piano) Italy

Teacher: Yoheved Kaplinsky

Special Prize- Best performance of a Baroque work

Honorable Mention

Tamara Caetano (Vocal) Brazil

Teacher: Katrina Zook

Honorable Mention

Derek Louie (Cello) USA

Teacher: Clara Kim / Joel Krosnick

Professional - Grand Prize Winners

First Prize

Kevin Jose Semilla Romero (Voice) Argentina/USA

Teacher: Neil Shicoff

Second Prize

Karisa Chiu (Violin) USA

Teacher: Ida Kavafian

Speical Prize-Best performance of a work by a Female composer

Third Prize

Jason Cheng (Piano) Canada

Teacher: Michael Berkovsky

Third Prize

Taige Wang (Piano) China/USA

Teacher: Ariel Yang

Honorable Mention

Krystian Chiu (Cello) USA

Teacher: Desmond Hoebig

Honorable Mention

James Yunhao Koo (Percussion) China

Teacher: Doug Perkins

Special Prize-Best performance of a work by an Asian compose

Honorable Mention

Katherine Liu (Piano) USA

Teacher: HaeSun Paik

Grand Prize Winners - Rising Star Category

First Prize

Brian Li (Piano) Canada

Teacher: Sasha Starcevich

Second Prize

Julia Jones (Violin) USA

Second Prize

Charity Mapletoft (Voice) United Kingdom

Teacher: Marie McLaughlin

Third Prize

Ella Wimbiscus (Cello) USA

Teacher: Hans Jensen

Honorable Mention

Meining Wu (Piano) USA

Teacher: Hans Boepple

Honorable Mention

Mia Wimbiscus (Cello) USA

Teacher: Hans Jensen

Honorable Mention

Jonathan Chen (Piano) USA

Teacher: Jack Winerock / Feilin Lin-Murray

Special Prizes

Best performance of a Classical Sonata

Anran Qian

Teacher: Tanya Gabrielian

Best performance in Musical Theatre

Prinz Ryen Galay tied with Crisyl Lavandero Omayan

Teacher: Verna L. Nuñez

Best performance of a work by an African-American composer

Brayden Bukenya

Teacher: Jung Spooner

Write a Comment
Comment will be posted once reviewed.
footer

Contact Us

  • Phone: 1-785-764-3527
  • Email: cimc2018@gmail.com
  • Website: cimcusa.org
  • Organizer:International Institute of Piano Artistry
  • Co-organizers:Wheaton College and Milan Conservatory
  • Address:750 Commerce Plaza II Building 7400 West 110th Street, Overland Park KS 66210-2362 USA