2020 Prize Winners of Each Age Group

2020-10-10 23:08:00
admin
Original
263

2020 Prize Winners of Each Age Group

Division I—Professional Category

Solo Division

Young Musician II

1st Dali Meng—Piano (US/China)

Teacher: Feilin Lin

2nd Charissa Ooi—Piano (Singapore)

Teacher: Karen Wong

3rd Isabella Xue—Piano (US)

Teacher: Peyhwan Kuan

Honorable Mention: Thannapas Luanpitpong—Piano (Thailand)

Teacher: Pornphan Banternghansa

Charis Shing—Piano (US)

Teacher: Zena Ilyashov

Young Musician III

1st Kai Rong Toby Tan —Piano (Singapore/Indonesia)

Teacher: Mr Poom Prommachart / Mrs Rena Phua / Ms Rosemery Halim

2nd Yih Yee Chong—Piano (Malaysia)

Teacher: Peyhwan Kuan

3rd Matthew Chang—Piano (US)

Teacher: Kuei-I Wu

1st Yuehu Zhou —Oboe (China)

Teacher: Minghong Sun

Young Artist I

1st Jerry Chang—Piano (US)

Teacher: Zena Ilyashov

2nd Weetiwat Siriwattanakorn—Piano (Thailand)

Teacher: Pornphan Banternghansa

3rd Quang Vo Minh—Piano (Vietnam)

Teacher: Dao Trong Tuyen

Young Artist II

1st Tianxiang Ni—Piano (China)

Teacher: Mai Su

2nd Solomon Ge—Piano (US)

Teacher: Yoshikazu Nagai

1st Isabella Brown—Violin (US)

Teacher: Almita Vamos

2nd Katya Moeller—Violin (US)

Teacher: Almita Vamos

Concert Artist

1st Polina Sasko—Piano (Ukraine/Austria)

Teacher: Milana Chernyavska

2nd Aaron Kurz —Piano (US)

Teacher: Ian Jones / Norma Fisher

3rd Alexandra Segal—(Ukraine / Israel)

Teacher: Balazs Szokolay

Honorable Mention: Katherine Benson—Piano (US)

Teacher: Chih-Long Hu

Jen-Hao Yeh—Piano (R.O.C. Taiwan)

Teacher: Alexandre Moutouzkine

3rd Jieru Ma—Percussion (China)

Teacher: Ruwen Yang

1st Hyerin Helen Kang—Violin (South Korea/US)

Teacher: Oleh Krys/ Soon-Ik Lee/ Sandy Yamamoto

2nd Xuanzhen Zhang—Violin (China)

Teacher: Li Zhou

Division I—Professional Category

Solo Division

Young Musician I

1st Wilson Liu—Piano (US)

Teacher: Yi-Fang Wu

2nd Panitcha Daomukda —Piano (Thailand)

Teacher: Chirapa Wungkaom

3rd Emma Xia—Piano (US)

Teacher: Joseph Irrera

Honorable Mention: Nathasia Djong—Piano (Indonesia)

Teacher: Lidiana Bunyamin

1st Hongyuan Cai—Percussion (China)

Young Musician II

1st Angelina Nguyen—Piano (US)

Teacher: Molly Nguyen

2nd Evangeline Zou—Piano (US)

Teacher: Peyhwan Kuan

3rd Joseph J. Yoon—Piano (US)

Teacher: Dominique Shim

Special Award for Harp: Ioan Theodor Blejan (Romania)

Teacher: Elena Miruna Vidican

1st Yi-Ting Lim—Cello (Singapore)

Teacher: Natasha Liu

2nd Amelie HuiQi See—Cello (Singapore)

Teacher : Natasha Liu

1st Vicki Huiting Luo—Violin (Canada/China)

2nd Alyssa Ooi—Violin (Singapore)

Teacher : Wei Li

Young Musician III

1st Sophia Suwiryo—Piano (US)

Teacher: Takako Hayase Frautschi

2nd Brayden Cheang—Piano (US)

Teacher: Susan Groves

3rd Jacob Rockower—Piano (US)

Teacher: Hans Boepple

Honorable Mention: Kenneth Chen—Piano (Canada)

Teacher: Michael Berkovsky

Gabunia Foundation Special Award—Emmie Guo (US)

Teacher: Sueanne Shimabuku Metz

Special Award for Folk Music: Thanita Sedtinwong (Thailand)

Teacher : Kammathep Theeralertrat

Special Award for Folk Music: Nantha Sedtinwong (Thailand)

Teacher : Kammathep Theeralertrat

1st Faith Ong—Vocal(Singapore)

Teacher: Zhou Min Lun

1st Jane Callista Saweango—Vocal (Indonesia)

Teacher: Andrea Miranda

1st Jason Yan—Cello (US)

Teacher: Amy Catron

Young Artist I

1st Brian Lin—Piano (US)

Teacher: Peyhwan Kuan

2nd Michelle Harianto—Piano (Singapore/Indonesia)

Teacher: Benjamin Loh

3rd Crystal Dahlan—Piano (Singapore/Indonesia)

Teacher: Sany Tjiuwi

Honorable Mention: Pinn Mahasaranond—Piano (Thailand)

Teacher: Pitchaya Sukonlapuk, Pornphan Banternghansa, Christopher Janwong Mckiggan

Honorable Mention: Trinity Jantarach—Piano (Thailand)

Teacher: Pornphan Banternghansa

Young Artist II

1st Anxin Lily Yang—Piano (US)

Teacher: Erna Gulabyan

2nd Annie Tang—Piano (US)

Teacher: Faye Mao

3rd Emily Wang—Piano (US)

Teacher: Stella Xu

Honorable Mention: Nancy Zheng—Piano (US)

Teacher: Kai Chi Zhu

Madelyn Dwyer—Piano (US)

Teacher: Bok Hwa Kim

1st Minkyoung Kim—Flute (South Korea)

Teacher: Soyoun Kim

1st Daisy Noton—Flute (United Kingdom)

Teacher: Susan Torke

Concert Artist

1st David Kotler—Piano (US)

Teacher: Pavel Nersessian

2nd Nathaniel Zhang—Piano (US)

Teacher: Marina Lomazov

3rd Yi-Fang Wu—Piano (Taiwan)

Teacher: Peyhwan Kuan

Honorable Mention: Julien Bedon—Piano (France/Japan)

Teacher: Takashi Fujii, Billy Eidi

Division II—Chamber Music Division

Young Artist Category

1st Breshears String Quartet (US): Dustin Breshears/ Valery Breshears/ Colin Breshears/ Starla Breshears

Teacher: Rodolfo Vieira, Mark George

Youth Artist Category

1st Sarah Girges and Avah Girges—Piano Duo (US)

Teacher: Barbara Miller

Concert Artist Category

1st Yi-Fang Wu/ Strauss Shi (US/Taiwan)

Write a Comment
Comment will be posted once reviewed.
footer

Contact Us

  • Phone: 1-785-764-3527
  • Email: cimc2018@gmail.com
  • Website: cimcusa.org
  • Organizer:International Institute of Piano Artistry
  • Co-organizers:Wheaton College and Milan Conservatory
  • Address:750 Commerce Plaza II Building 7400 West 110th Street, Overland Park KS 66210-2362 USA